PRIVACY POLICY

 Background

          I  Rae Kirk, Tour Guide understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of my guests and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

  • Information About Me

Rae Kirk
Tour Guide and proprietor of Rae’s Slemish Tours
Address: 35 Kilnacolpagh Road Aughafatten Ballymena BT42 4LN
Email address: info@raesslemishtours.com
Telephone number: 07867983183

I am a member of Tour Guides NI.

  • What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  • What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.

  • What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • What Personal Data Do You Collect?

I may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary depending on the type of booking)

  • personal details
  • family details (if booking on behalf of others)
  • country of residence
  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Responding to potential complaints or make complaints.
  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.
  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  • How and Where Do You Store  My Personal Data?

I will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to me and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • All my devices are password protected
  • All my devices are regularly backed up
  • All hard copy papers are kept securely at my home address
  • All documentation is securely disposed of upon tour completion
  • Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes.

  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will aim to respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

  • How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@raesslemsihtours.com

Telephone number: 07867983183

Postal Address: 35 Kilnacolpagh Road Aughafatten Ballymena BT42 4LN

  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.